State ex rel. Hedenberg v. N. Cent. Corr. Complex (Slip Opinion) , 2020 Ohio 3815 ( 2020 )
[…] writ, NCCC submitted an affidavit from Turner in which he stated, “Relator
    8
    January Term, 2020
    requested work orders and related communications for the NCCC printers and
    copiers. For security reasons, NCCC does not provide work orders and related
    documents to inmates or the public that are classified as infrastructure records or
    that relate to the computer systems at NCCC.”
    {¶ 22} NCCC argues in its merit brief that any records regarding the broken
    printer are infrastructure records under R.C. 149.433 and are therefore exempt from
    disclosure. R.C. 149.433(A) defines “infrastructure record” as “any record that
    discloses the configuration of critical systems including, but not limited to,
    communication, computer, electrical, mechanical, ventilation, water, and plumbing
    systems, security codes, or the infrastructure or structural configuration of a
    building.” R.C. 149.433(B)(2) states that “[a] record kept by a public office that is
    an infrastructure record of a public office, public school, or a chartered nonpublic
    school is not a public record under section 149.43 of the Revised Code and is not