State Ex Rel. Ohio Attorney General v. Shelly Holding Co. , 135 Ohio St. 3d 65 ( 2012 )
[…] be “caused, permitted, or allowed” unless a permit or variance allowing the
    release of the contaminant has been issued. R.C. 3704.05(A) and (B). See also
    Ohio Adm.Code 3745-31-02(A). Additional prohibitions particularly relevant to
    the matter under consideration in this case are that “[n]o person who is the holder
    of [an air-pollution-control] permit * * * shall violate any of its terms or
    conditions,” and that “[n]o person shall violate any order, rule, or determination
    of the director issued, adopted, or made under this chapter.” R.C. 3704.05(C),
    (G), (J)(2).
    {¶ 21} Violations of R.C. 3704.05 may result in civil and criminal
    liability. R.C. 3704.06(C) provides that a “person who violates section 3704.05
    * * * of the Revised Code shall pay a civil penalty of not more than twenty-five
    thousand dollars for each day of each violation.” Injunctive relief and criminal
    penalties are also available. R.C. 3704.06(B) and 3704.99.
    III. Analysis
    {¶ 22} At the outset, we note that Shelly does not dispute that when a
    facility emits pollutants in excess of its permitted limit while operating “at or near