State Ex Rel. Ohio Attorney General v. Shelly Holding Co. , 135 Ohio St. 3d 65 ( 2012 )
[…] {¶ 14} The appellate court sustained the state’s assignment of error in this
    regard and remanded the matter to the trial court for recalculation of the fine, in
    its discretion. 
    191 Ohio App. 3d 421
    , 2010-Ohio-6526, 
    946 N.E.2d 295
    , ¶ 66.3
    {¶ 15} Thereafter, we accepted Shelly’s appeal under our discretionary
    jurisdiction. 
    128 Ohio St. 3d 1481
    , 2011-Ohio-2055, 
    946 N.E.2d 240
    .
    II. Air-Pollution-Control Legislation
    {¶ 16} The principal federal legislation in this matter is the Clean Air Act,
    42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq., which is intended “to protect and enhance the quality of
    the Nation’s air resources” and to encourage pollution prevention through
    reasonable federal, state, and local governmental actions. 42 U.S.C. 7401(b)(1)
    and (c). Pursuant to the authority of the Clean Air Act, the administrator of the
    United States Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”) establishes national