State Ex Rel. Ohio Attorney General v. Shelly Holding Co. , 135 Ohio St. 3d 65 ( 2012 )
[…] facility was operating under normal conditions rather than at maximum capacity.
    5. Shelly’s first proposition of law:
    In a civil enforcement action, the state has the burden of proof to
    demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence each and every day of
    violation.
    Shelly’s second proposition of law:
    If a continuing violation of permit terms can be inferred, a permit
    holder must be given the opportunity to rebut the inference.
    10
    January Term, 2012
    {¶ 28} The foundation for Shelly’s argument is R.C. 3704.06(B), which
    states that the attorney general has the authority to institute proceedings for
    violations of R.C. 3704.05 “upon the showing that the person has violated this
    chapter or rules adopted thereunder.” (Emphasis added.) Shelly contends that the
    phrase “upon the showing” is a standard legal term, which means the act of
    establishing through evidence or proof. Shelly further states that because this is