State ex rel. Ames v. LaRose , 2022 Ohio 2794 ( 2022 )
[…] Ames cites no authority for the proposition that a board of elections may act
    contrary to the secretary’s directive.
    {¶ 12} Additionally, Ames cites no statute for the proposition that a board
    of elections can segregate ballots cast in a primary election in order for those ballots
    to be challenged based on party affiliation after the election has concluded. Under
    the statutory scheme governing primary elections, the decision whether to
    challenge a voter’s party affiliation is not in the hands of the boards of elections at
    all. Instead, R.C. 3513.19 specifies that it is precinct election officials who are
    responsible for challenging an elector on the ground that the elector “is not affiliated
    with or is not a member of the political party whose ballot the person desires to
    vote.” R.C. 3513.19(A)(3). Ames’s requested relief inappropriately seeks to shift
    to the boards a duty that the relevant statute does not impose on them.
    III. CONCLUSION
    {¶ 13} Ames’s complaint is moot as against Secretary LaRose. And as to