State ex rel. Ohio-Kentucky-Indiana Regional Council of Govts. v. Bur. of Workers' Comp. , 2022 Ohio 3058 ( 2022 )
[…] describes OKI’s business with respect to its degree of hazard. We therefore reverse
    the Tenth District’s judgment and grant a limited writ of mandamus, as explained
    in more detail below.
    I. BACKGROUND
    A. Classification of occupations
    {¶ 3} Article II, Section 35 of the Ohio Constitution empowers the bureau
    to “classify all occupations, according to their degree of hazard” and to “fix rates
    of contribution” to Ohio’s insurance fund according to those classifications. Under
    that grant of authority, R.C. 4123.29 requires the bureau to “[c]lassify occupations
    or industries with respect to their degree of hazard and determine the risks of the
    different classes,” R.C. 4123.29(A)(1), and to “[f]ix the rates of premium of the
    risks of the classes,” R.C. 4123.29(A)(2)(a).
    {¶ 4} The bureau sets forth the occupational classifications in a manual.
    See, e.g., Ohio State Workmen’s Compensation Insurance Fund Manual (1946).