State ex rel. Ohio-Kentucky-Indiana Regional Council of Govts. v. Bur. of Workers' Comp. , 2022 Ohio 3058 ( 2022 )
[…] , 
    174 N.E.3d 55
    , at ¶ 4. OKI argues
    7
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    that despite receiving some of its funding from public sources and designating itself
    a “public body” in its articles, it is not a public employer for workers’
    compensation-classification purposes. We conclude that OKI is correct.
    {¶ 25} As used in R.C. Chapter 4123, “public employer” means “[t]he state,
    including state hospitals, each county, municipal corporation, township, school
    district, and hospital owned by a political subdivision or subdivisions other than the
    state.” R.C. 4123.01(B)(1)(a) and (J). OKI is not any of these types of entities. It
    is therefore not a “public employer” as that term is used in the workers’
    compensation context.
    {¶ 26} “Private employer” means “[e]very person, firm, professional
    employer organization, alternate employer organization, and private corporation,
    including any public service corporation” with one or more employees or that is
    otherwise required to pay into the state fund. R.C. 4123.01(B)(1)(b) and (H). The
    Tenth District concluded that OKI was not a private employer, in large part because