In re Adoption of A.C.B. (Slip Opinion) , 2020 Ohio 629 ( 2020 )
[…] There are other statutes
    that do this. R.C. 2919.21(B) criminalizes a parent’s failure to provide child
    support as established by a court order. See State v. Pittman, 
    150 Ohio St. 3d 113
    ,
    2016-Ohio-8314, 
    79 N.E.3d 531
    , ¶ 18. And R.C. 2705.031 authorizes contempt
    actions for failure to pay child support. See Liming v. Damos, 
    133 Ohio St. 3d 509
    ,
    2012-Ohio-4783, 
    979 N.E.2d 297
    , ¶ 16.
    {¶ 54} Against this backdrop, we are asked to determine—in the context of
    a situation involving court-ordered child-support payments—what R.C.
    3107.07(A) means in setting forth that a parent’s consent to the adoption of a minor
    child is not required when the court “finds by clear and convincing evidence that
    the parent has failed without justifiable cause to * * * provide for the maintenance
    and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at
    least one year immediately preceding * * * the filing of the adoption petition.” In
    other words, what constitutes failure and thereby necessitates the justifiable-cause
    24
    January Term, 2020
    analysis? Although the majority makes a point of noting that A.C.B.’s father, B.D.,
    did not “come close” to paying the full amount of child support he owed, majority