In re Adoption of A.C.B. (Slip Opinion) , 2020 Ohio 629 ( 2020 )
[…] The interpretation of the concurring opinion therefore
    fails to acknowledge, much less safeguard, the fundamental right of a natural parent
    to the care and custody of his or her child.
    {¶ 47} Second, the view of the concurring opinion fails to read R.C.
    3107.07(A) as a whole and to construe its provisions together with other related
    statutes. See Hulsmeyer v. Hospice of Southwest Ohio, Inc., 
    142 Ohio St. 3d 236
    ,
    2014-Ohio-5511, 
    29 N.E.3d 903
    , ¶ 22 (the in pari materia canon of construction
    may be used to interpret ambiguous statutes). R.C. 3107.07(A) provides a second
    ground for denying a parent the right to withhold consent to adoption: when the
    parent “fail[s] without justifiable cause to provide more than de minimis contact
    with the minor * * * for a period of at least one year.” This statute protects the right
    to withhold consent if the parent has more than de minimis contact while not
    requiring more than a de minimis payment of child support to preserve that right.
    But more importantly, R.C. 3107.07(A) was not enacted to enforce child-support