In re Adoption of A.C.B. (Slip Opinion) , 2020 Ohio 629 ( 2020 )
[…] opinion.
    {¶ 27} This interpretation squares with the requirements of R.C.
    3107.07(A) as a whole. The statue provides that parents who fail without justifiable
    cause to provide more than de minimis contact with a child for the year preceding
    the adoption petition will lose the right to withhold consent to the adoption of that
    child. It is more specific when addressing the provision of maintenance and
    12
    January Term, 2020
    support. Instead of requiring the parent to have provided “more than de minimis”
    maintenance and support, R.C. 3107.07(A) requires the parent to have “provide[d]
    for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree.”
    These requirements are logical, as contact with a child is inherently difficult to
    measure objectively, while compliance with a judicial decree can easily be
    measured. Moreover, while one might argue that the provisions of R.C. 3107.07(A)