In re Adoption of A.C.B. (Slip Opinion) , 2020 Ohio 629 ( 2020 )
[…] possible, be accorded to every word, phrase, sentence and part of an act.’ ” Weaver
    v. Edwin Shaw Hosp., 
    104 Ohio St. 3d 390
    , 2004-Ohio-6549, 
    819 N.E.2d 1079
    ,
    ¶ 13, quoting Wachendorf v. Shaver, 
    149 Ohio St. 231
    , 
    78 N.E.2d 370
    (1948),
    paragraph five of the syllabus. Furthermore, “we determine the intent of the
    legislature by considering the object sought to be attained.” Symmes Twp. Bd. of
    Trustees v. Smyth, 
    87 Ohio St. 3d 549
    , 554, 
    721 N.E.2d 1057
    (2000).
    {¶ 24} Pursuant to R.C. 3107.07(A), a parent’s consent to adoption is not
    required if the parent fails “without justifiable cause * * * to provide for the
    11
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    maintenance and support of the minor as required by * * * judicial decree for a
    period of at least one year” prior to the filing of the adoption petition. In order to
    give effect to the whole of R.C. 3107.07(A), we interpret the statute to provide that
    a parent must comply with the terms of the judicial decree for at least the entire