State ex rel. Sanduskians for Sandusky v. Sandusky , 2022 Ohio 3362 ( 2022 )
[…] ballot. Relators also demand an award of attorney fees under R.C. 733.61. We set
    1. Sandusky’s legislative body is called the “City Commission.” Sandusky Charter, Section 3.
    2. R.C. 733.58 states, “In case an officer or board of a municipal corporation fails to perform any
    duty expressly enjoined by law or ordinance, the village solicitor or city director of law shall apply
    to a court of competent jurisdiction for a writ of mandamus to compel the performance of the duty.”
    If a city law director fails to make the application requested, R.C. 733.59 authorizes a taxpayer to
    “institute suit in his own name, on behalf of the municipal corporation.”
    5
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    a schedule for submission of evidence and merit briefs that was more accelerated
    than the schedule set forth in S.Ct.Prac.R. 12.08. __ Ohio St.3d __, 2022-Ohio-
    3153, __ N.E.3d __. Relators and city respondents submitted evidence and merit