State ex rel. Sanduskians for Sandusky v. Sandusky , 2022 Ohio 3362 ( 2022 )
[…] {¶ 35} Accordingly, relators are not entitled to an order compelling
    placement of the charter-amendment proposal on the November 8 ballot. Provided
    that the petition has enough valid signatures to qualify for submission to
    Sandusky’s electors, relators are instead entitled to an order compelling the city
    commissioners to call a special election within the time parameters stated in Section
    82 of the Sandusky Charter and Article XVIII, Section 8 of the Ohio Constitution.
    C. Attorney Fees
    {¶ 36} Relators seek an award of attorney fees under R.C. 733.59. Under
    that statute, if a city law director fails, upon written request of a taxpayer, to apply
    for a writ of mandamus under R.C. 733.58 to enforce “any duty expressly enjoined
    by law or ordinance,” the taxpayer “may institute suit in his own name, on behalf
    of the municipal corporation” (as was done here by relator McCloskey), see R.C.
    733.59. And R.C. 733.61 allows a court, in its discretion, to award reasonable
    attorney fees to a successful taxpayer. See Pennington, 
    166 Ohio St.3d 241
    , 2021-
    Ohio-3134, 
    185 N.E.3d 41
    , at ¶ 34.