State ex rel. Sanduskians for Sandusky v. Sandusky , 2022 Ohio 3362 ( 2022 )
[…] amendment to the ballot when the text of the charter-amendment petition did not
    comply with R.C. 731.31. See id. at ¶ 33-35. City respondents contend that
    Hackworth likewise forecloses the issuance of a writ of mandamus in this case.
    {¶ 28} But Sandusky Charter Section 65 does not support city respondents’
    argument, because that provision incorporates “provisions for the initiative and
    referendum in municipal corporations.” Though a charter amendment can be
    initiated by a petition signed by 10 percent of a municipality’s electors, see Article
    XVIII, Section 9, Ohio Constitution, a charter amendment is not an “initiative.”
    Indeed, R.C. 731.28 describes initiatives as “[o]rdinances and other measures
    providing for the exercise of any powers of government.” We have observed that
    this definition does not describe a charter amendment. See State ex rel. Ebersole v.
    Powell City Council, 
    141 Ohio St.3d 17
    , 
    2014-Ohio-4283
    , 
    21 N.E.3d 274
    , ¶ 11.