Groveport Madison Local Schools Bd. of Edn. v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision (Slip Opinion) , 155 Ohio St. 3d 247 ( 2018 )
[…] appraisal valuation, and thereafter, the BTA used elements of Racek’s appraisal in
    performing its own independent determination of value, while also using elements
    of Koon’s report. These circumstances simply do not raise the inference that we
    drew in Cannata.
    {¶ 18} Even more significantly, the missing evidence in Cannata was the
    record of the hearing testimony taken on the very complaint at issue, which the
    board of revision was specifically required to certify to the BTA as part of the
    record. Id. at ¶ 9; R.C. 5717.01 (requiring the board of revision to “certify to the
    board of tax appeals a transcript of the record of the proceedings of the county board
    6
    January Term, 2018
    of revision pertaining to the original complaint, and all evidence offered in
    connection therewith” [emphasis added]). By contrast, the statute does not require
    certification of the record in other cases before the board of revision that might have
    provided the context for the BOR’s decision in the present case.2 Whereas Cannata