Bliss v. Johns Manville , 2022 Ohio 4366 ( 2022 )
[…] A majority of this
    court declined to accept that proposition, and now a majority of this court uses the
    absence of argument on that issue to rule against Bliss. In other words, Bliss was
    prevented from having this court decide key issues regarding his expert’s affidavit,
    and now this court uses the absence of expert evidence against him.
    Trial-court proceedings
    {¶ 27} Johns Manville moved for summary judgment on the ground that
    there was insufficient evidence to establish it acted with intent to injure another
    under R.C. 2745.01, which states:
    9
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    (A) In an action brought against an employer by an
    employee, or by the dependent survivors of a deceased employee,
    for damages resulting from an intentional tort committed by the
    employer during the course of employment, the employer shall not
    be liable unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the
    tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that
    the injury was substantially certain to occur.
    (B) As used in this section, “substantially certain” means that
    an employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to
    suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death.
    (C) Deliberate removal by an employee of an equipment
    safety guard or deliberate misrepresentation of a toxic or hazardous