Bliss v. Johns Manville , 2022 Ohio 4366 ( 2022 )
[…] We conclude
    that it did.
    {¶ 16} The critical issues in this case are whether the machine’s access
    window constituted an “equipment safety guard” under R.C. 2745.01(C) and
    whether Johns Manville intended to injure Bliss under R.C. 2745.01(A). The Sixth
    5
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    District did not err in concluding that the access window did not constitute an
    “equipment safety guard” and that there was no evidence of an intent to injure Bliss.
    See 
    2021-Ohio-1673
    , 
    172 N.E.3d 1146
    , at ¶ 45.
    {¶ 17} Under R.C. 2745.01(A), an employer shall not be liable for an
    intentional tort “unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious
    act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was
    substantially certain to occur.” The General Assembly specified that the phrase
    “substantially certain,” as used in R.C. 2745.01, “means that an employer acts with
    deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or
    death.” R.C. 2745.01(B). Thus, in order for Bliss to prevail, he had to show that
    Johns Manville committed the allegedly tortious act either with the intent to injure
    another or with a deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a
    disease, a condition, or death.