Bunta v. Superior VacuPress, L.L.C. , 2022 Ohio 4363 ( 2022 )
[…] opinion then improperly dives into the issue of damages, which was an issue that
    was determined by the jury and is not contained in either proposition of law that we
    accepted for review.
    {¶ 50} Furthermore, the lead opinion states that it analyzes VacuPress’s net
    assets because the only right Bunta identifies as having been taken was his right to
    compensation at dissolution. Lead opinion at ¶ 34. But that is not true. Bunta
    alleges that Firman converted his ongoing membership interest in VacuPress, not
    his share of compensation upon dissolution. Former R.C. 1705.01(H) defines
    “membership interest” as “a member’s share of the profits and losses of a limited
    liability company and the right to receive distributions from that company.” 2012
    21
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    Sub.H.B. No. 48. The right to share in profits and losses and to receive distributions
    from the company is a future interest that goes far beyond the value of the
    company’s current net assets. This principle is obvious when one considers the fact