Johnston Coca-Cola Bottling Co., Inc. v. Hamilton Cty. Bd. of Revision (Slip Opinion) , 149 Ohio St. 3d 155 ( 2017 )
[…] meet food safety standards, we find that the sale comparables
    utilized by Mr. Torsion [sic] were more analogous to the subject
    property than those considered by Mr. Racek.
    
    2014 WL 5148342
    at *2. Coca-Cola contends that the BTA should not have found
    that Thoreson’s appraisal was more persuasive, because Thoreson improperly
    considered the property’s current use as a bottling plant and included active leased-
    fee properties among his comparables.
    5
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    {¶ 13} Article XII, Section 2 of the Ohio Constitution provides that “[l]and
    and improvements thereon shall be taxed by uniform rule according to value.” This
    provision generally requires a real-property valuation to ascertain “the exchange
    value” of the property. (Emphasis sic.) Rite Aid of Ohio, Inc. v. Washington Cty. Bd.
    of Revision, 
    146 Ohio St. 3d 173
    , 2016-Ohio-371, 
    54 N.E.3d 1177
    , ¶ 24. Exchange