Johnston Coca-Cola Bottling Co., Inc. v. Hamilton Cty. Bd. of Revision (Slip Opinion) , 149 Ohio St. 3d 155 ( 2017 )
[…] Coca-Cola argues that Thoreson could not be “a disinterested and unbiased third
    party” appraiser under R.C. 4763.12(C)(4) because he receives a regular salary from
    the county.     According to Coca-Cola, Thoreson’s employment relationship
    necessarily gives him a “personal interest or bias with respect to the parties involved.”
    This argument has two flaws.
    {¶ 34} First, R.C. 4763.12 does not suggest that a county-employed appraiser
    cannot provide an unbiased opinion of value. In fact, the statute suggests the
    opposite: R.C. 4763.12(A) provides that “[a] person licensed or certified under this
    chapter may be retained or employed to act as a disinterested third party in rendering
    an unbiased valuation or analysis of real estate.” (Emphasis added.) Because the
    statute permits an appraiser to be employed “to act as a disinterested third party”
    capable of “rendering an unbiased valuation,” an appraiser’s status as an employee
    of a party cannot, by itself, establish bias. And because Coca-Cola merely points to