State ex rel. Omni Energy Group, L.L.C. v. Ohio Dept. of Natural Resources, Div. of Oil & Gas Resources Mgt. (Slip Opinion) , 2020 Ohio 5581 ( 2020 )
[…] chief shall issue the permit subject to those terms or conditions,
    including, if applicable, terms and conditions regarding subjects
    identified in rules adopted under section 1509.03 of the Revised
    Code.
    {¶ 27} A separate statute regulates the operation of a saltwater-injection
    well. R.C. 1509.22(D)(1) prohibits the injection of brine or waste from oil and gas
    drilling, exploration, or production without a permit issued by the chief (unless a
    rule of the chief expressly authorizes injection without a permit). The permit
    required by R.C. 1509.22(D)(1) is “in addition to any permit required by section
    1509.05 of the Revised Code” for drilling a new well.
    {¶ 28} R.C. 1509.03(A) grants the chief general authority to promulgate
    “rules for the administration, implementation, and enforcement of this chapter.”
    But R.C. 1509.22(C) also specifically requires the chief to adopt rules that