State v. Gideon (Slip Opinion) , 2020 Ohio 5635 ( 2020 )
[…] investigator of the board during an interview. Compare United States v.
    Goodpaster, 
    65 F.Supp.3d 1016
    , 1029 (D.Or.2014) (noting that “[a]n order to
    ‘cooperate’ demands more of the reasonable employee than an order merely to be
    13
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    Compare [United States v. Goodpaster, 
    65 F.Supp.3d 1016
    , 1029
    (D.Or.2014)] (noting that “Goodpaster was subject to a regulation
    * * * requiring that he ‘cooperate with all audits, reviews, and
    investigations conducted by the Office of Inspector General’ ”),
    quoting 39 C.F.R. 230.3(a). R.C. 4731.22(B) puts licensees on
    notice that their failure to cooperate, amongst other reasons, will
    penalize their license (by a vote of no fewer than six members of the
    board). Compare 
    id.
     (“The same regulation provides that ‘failing to
    cooperate [* * *] may be grounds for disciplinary or other legal
    action.’ ”), quoting 39 C.F.R. 230.3(a).
    Further, in addition to R.C. 4731.22(B)(34)‘s directive to
    cooperate with the board’s investigation, the record reflects “some
    demonstrable action of the state” supporting Gideon’s subjective
    belief. See [People v. ]Sapp[, 
    934 P.2d 1367