State ex rel. Ware v. Kurt , 2022 Ohio 1627 ( 2022 )
[…] {¶ 58} Under R.C. 149.43(A)(1), a public record includes “records kept by
    any public office,” and as noted above, the clerk’s office is the public office that is
    responsible for maintaining the common pleas court’s dockets.
    {¶ 59} In her response to Ware’s public-records request, Kurt asked
    whether he was requesting only the criminal docket because if so, “approximately
    90 cases fit within this request and * * * staff would need to check each case to
    make sure it had not been sealed.”
    {¶ 60} The grand-jury reports for the Summit County jail for 2018.
    R.C. 2939.21 requires the grand jury to visit the county jail every three months to
    “examine its condition, and inquire into the discipline and treatment of the
    prisoners, their habits, diet, and accommodations.” The grand jury is required to
    report its findings, in writing, to the court of common pleas and, as set forth above,
    R.C. 2303.14 requires the clerk to “keep the journals, records, books, and papers
    appertaining to the court.”