State ex rel. Newsome v. Hack (Slip Opinion) , 2020 Ohio 336 ( 2020 )
[…] determine who the current court reporter is. Newsome has not yet ascertained the
    transcript fee or received a copy of the transcript.
    2
    January Term, 2020
    Legal Analysis
    {¶ 6} To be entitled to a writ of mandamus, Newsome must show a clear
    legal right to purchase a copy of his sentencing transcript, a corresponding clear
    legal duty of the Marion County court reporter to inform him of the transcript fee,
    and the lack of an adequate remedy at law. State ex rel. Waters v. Spaeth, 131 Ohio
    St.3d 55, 2012-Ohio-69, 
    960 N.E.2d 452
    , ¶ 6.
    {¶ 7} R.C. 2301.23 provides that “[w]hen notes have been taken or an
    electronic recording has been made in a case * * *, if the court or either party to the
    suit requests written transcripts of any portion of the proceeding, the reporter
    reporting the case shall make full and accurate transcripts of the notes or electronic
    recording.”    Transcripts prepared under R.C. 2301.23 are public records for
    purposes of Ohio’s Public Records Act, R.C. 149.43. State ex rel. Ulery v. Capper,
    2d Dist. Clark No. 2010-CA-97, 2012-Ohio-147, ¶ 12, citing 2002 Ohio
    Atty.Gen.Ops.