TWISM Ents., L.L.C. v. State Bd. of Registration for Professional Engineers & Surveyors , 2022 Ohio 4677 ( 2022 )
[…] by reliable, probative, and substantial evidence and is in accordance with law.”
    (Emphasis supplied.) R.C. 119.12(M). That standard—in accordance with law—
    is a de novo review standard. Ohio Historical Soc. v. State Emp. Relations Bd., 
    66 Ohio St.3d 466
    , 471, 
    613 N.E.2d 591
     (1993) (court “must construe the law on its
    own”). De novo review, of course, is not deferential at all.
    {¶ 39} Further evidence that the legislature did not intend to delegate
    interpretive authority to administrative agencies comes from R.C. 1.49, a statute by
    13
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    which the legislature purports to set forth permissive considerations that a court
    may utilize in ascertaining legislative meaning. That provision provides: “if a
    statute is ambiguous, the court in determining the intention of the legislature, may
    consider among other matters * * * the administrative construction of the statute.”
    (Emphasis supplied.) R.C. 1.49(F). One might question the authority of the
    General Assembly to tell the judiciary how to engage in its interpretive function.
    But for our purposes, there are two points to take from the statute. First, the