State ex rel. Sanchez v. Wainwright (Slip Opinion) , 2021 Ohio 747 ( 2021 )
[…] R.C. 2929.14(C)(4) before imposing consecutive prison sentences.
    {¶ 4} In July 2020, the court of appeals granted the motion to dismiss of
    appellee, Warden Lyneal Wainwright, for two reasons. First, the court held that the
    petition failed to satisfy the requirements of R.C. 2969.25. And second, the court
    held that the petition failed to state a claim cognizable in habeas corpus, because
    habeas corpus is not the proper vehicle by which to raise sentencing errors.
    {¶ 5} Sanchez appealed to this court.
    Legal analysis
    {¶ 6} R.C. 2969.25(A) requires an inmate who commences “a civil action
    or appeal” against a governmental entity or employee to file an affidavit containing
    “a description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has
    filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court.” The affidavit must
    include (1) a brief description of the nature of the civil action or appeal, (2) the case
    name, case number, and court in which the civil action or appeal was brought,
    (3) the name of each party to the civil action or appeal, and (4) the outcome of the