State ex rel. Gold v. Washington Cty. Bd. of Elections , 2023 Ohio 1051 ( 2023 )
[…] through his activities in the community.
    {¶ 4} On January 17, 2023, Gold filed a nominating petition and declaration
    of candidacy with the board, seeking to be a candidate for the Democratic
    nomination for mayor of Marietta. The declaration of candidacy and petition listed
    “Ari Gold” as the candidate’s name but did not state that Gold’s former name was
    “David Asaf Labes.” At a meeting on February 7, the board voted not to certify
    Gold’s candidacy for the primary-election ballot. The board determined that R.C.
    3513.06 required Gold to list his former name on his nominating petition, because
    the name change had occurred within the last five years. R.C. 3513.06 states:
    2
    January Term, 2023
    If any person desiring to become a candidate for public
    office has had a change of name within five years immediately
    preceding the filing of the person’s declaration of candidacy, the
    person’s declaration of candidacy and petition shall both contain,
    immediately following the person’s present name, the person’s
    former names.
    {¶ 5} The board informed Gold of its decision in a letter dated February 8.
    Gold requested reconsideration, and the board held a hearing on February 24. Gold
    appeared with counsel, who called three witnesses: David Grande, a candidate for