State ex rel. Gold v. Washington Cty. Bd. of Elections , 2023 Ohio 1051 ( 2023 )
[…] because we cannot add an exception that does not appear in the statutory language.
    See State ex rel. Stoll v. Logan Cty. Bd. of Elections, 
    117 Ohio St.3d 76
    , 2008-Ohio-
    333, 
    881 N.E.2d 1214
    , ¶ 39.
    C. Absence of a Protest or Another Democratic Candidate Are Irrelevant
    {¶ 22} Gold also complains that the board invalidated his candidacy on its
    own initiative, without any protest having been filed. Gold argues that without a
    protest, the board lacked authority to invalidate his petition based on
    noncompliance with R.C. 3513.06.
    {¶ 23} Gold is incorrect. Under R.C. 3501.39(A)(4), a board of elections
    must accept a candidate’s petition unless “[t]he candidate’s candidacy or the
    petition violates the requirements of this chapter, Chapter 3513. of the Revised
    Code, or any other requirements established by law.” Thus, a board may invalidate
    a declaration of candidacy and petition “where such declaration and petition does
    not conform to [the] requirements specified by law, even though no protests were
    filed.” Pierce, 
    153 Ohio St. at 378
    , 
    92 N.E.2d 4