State ex rel. Gold v. Washington Cty. Bd. of Elections , 2023 Ohio 1051 ( 2023 )
[…] applicable legal provisions.” Whitman v. Hamilton Cty. Bd. of Elections, 
    97 Ohio St.3d 216
    , 
    2002-Ohio-5923
    , 
    778 N.E.2d 32
    , ¶ 11; see also O’Neill at ¶ 11.
    {¶ 12} Gold complains of bad faith on the board’s part but does not argue
    that the board committed fraud or is guilty of corruption. Rather, he contends that
    the board abused its discretion and clearly disregarded applicable law in deciding
    not to place his name on the ballot.
    A. Was There a Name Change?
    {¶ 13} With certain exceptions not applicable in this case, R.C. 3513.06
    requires “any person * * * [who] has had a change of name within five years
    immediately preceding the filing of the person’s declaration of candidacy” to
    include the person’s former names on his declaration of candidacy and petition. By
    his own admission, Gold changed his name from “David Asaf Labes” to “Ari Gold”
    in September 2020, upon obtaining United States citizenship.            Thus, by not