State v. Burns , 2022 Ohio 4606 ( 2022 )
[…] decision in Smith, 
    167 Ohio St.3d 423
    , 
    2022-Ohio-274
    , 
    194 N.E.3d 297
    . If a
    juvenile court has not found probable cause for a charge that is later contained in
    an adult-court indictment, then according to the Smith majority, the adult court
    lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over that charge.        Without a probable-cause
    finding by the juvenile court as to each particular count, the adult court is powerless
    to move forward—the juvenile court defines the adult court’s jurisdiction. And that
    is ridiculous.
    {¶ 75} As R.C. 2151.23(H) says, the case starts anew in the adult court. The
    provision in that statute stating that the adult court has “jurisdiction to accept a plea
    of guilty or * * * accept a verdict and to enter a judgment of conviction * * * for
    the commission of another offense that is different from the offense charged”
    establishes that a charge in an indictment can originate in the adult court following
    transfer. The grand jury’s mandate is wide-ranging—it shall “proceed to inquire of
    and present all offenses committed within the county,” R.C. 2939.08.