State v. Burns , 2022 Ohio 4606 ( 2022 )
[…] case. Instead, we must determine whether the adult court has the constitutional and
    statutory power to hear a criminal case involving a juvenile that has been transferred
    from the juvenile court.      Pursuant to Article IV, Section 4(B) of the Ohio
    Constitution and R.C. 2152.12(I), the adult court is the court in which such a case
    must be heard. The adult court in this case therefore had subject-matter jurisdiction
    to adjudicate all the counts charged in the indictment.
    {¶ 69} And as stated above, R.C. 2151.23(H) establishes that there is no
    limitation on the jurisdiction of the adult court following transfer: “The court to
    which the case is transferred for criminal prosecution * * * has jurisdiction
    subsequent to the transfer to hear and determine the case in the same manner as if
    the case originally had been commenced in that court.” (Emphasis added). That
    jurisdiction “includ[es], but [is] not limited to, jurisdiction to * * * enter a judgment
    of conviction, * * * whether the conviction is for the same degree or a lesser degree
    of the offense charged, for the commission of a lesser-included offense, or for the