State v. Burns , 2022 Ohio 4606 ( 2022 )
[…] respect to the delinquent acts alleged in the complaint, and, upon transfer, all
    further proceedings pertaining to the act charged shall be discontinued in the
    juvenile court, and the case then shall be within the jurisdiction of the court to which
    it transferred as described in [R.C. 2151.23(H)].” (Emphasis added.) The force of
    this provision—that the juvenile court no longer has any jurisdiction over the acts
    charged in the complaint following transfer and that it is the case that is
    transferred—is reinforced by the text of R.C. 2151.23: “[I]f the case is transferred
    for criminal prosecution pursuant to [R.C. 2152.12], * * * the juvenile court does
    not have jurisdiction to hear or determine the case subsequent to the transfer,” R.C.
    2151.23(H).
    {¶ 62} The Smith majority not only contorted the language of R.C. 2151.12
    to limit what is transferred to the adult court to only the “acts charged,” but it also
    improperly limited the jurisdiction of the adult court to only those “acts charged”