State v. Burns , 2022 Ohio 4606 ( 2022 )
[…] original jurisdiction over all justiciable matters * * * as may be provided by law.”
    As we explained in State v. Aalim, “Article IV, Section 4(B) of the Ohio
    Constitution grants exclusive authority to the General Assembly to allocate certain
    subject matters to the exclusive original jurisdiction of specified divisions of the
    courts of common pleas.” 
    150 Ohio St.3d 489
    , 
    2017-Ohio-2956
    , 
    83 N.E.3d 883
    ,
    ¶ 2.
    {¶ 66} The General Assembly exercised that power in enacting R.C.
    2151.23(A)(1), which grants juvenile courts exclusive subject-matter jurisdiction
    over children alleged to be delinquent for committing acts that would constitute
    crimes if committed by an adult. See also R.C. 2931.03 (“The court of common
    pleas has original jurisdiction of all crimes and offenses, except in cases of minor
    offenses the exclusive jurisdiction of which is vested in courts inferior to the court
    of common pleas”). R.C. 2152.12 establishes an exception to that rule, authorizing
    a juvenile court to relinquish its exclusive jurisdiction in certain cases involving a
    delinquent child and to transfer the case to the adult court. And once a juvenile