State v. Burns , 2022 Ohio 4606 ( 2022 )
[…] subject-matter jurisdiction as to Count 29 because the juvenile court’s failure to
    find probable cause as to the acts underlying that count serves as a jurisdictional
    bar to the adult court’s ability to hear the charge. But as discussed above, and as I
    stated in my dissent in Smith, the majority’s decision in Smith was “unmoored from
    the plain and unambiguous language of Ohio’s discretionary-bindover statute and
    from the actual legal consequences of a finding of no probable cause,” id. at ¶ 45
    (Kennedy, J., dissenting). Under R.C. 2151.23(H), the adult court had authority to
    hear and determine the case “in the same manner as if the case originally had been
    commenced in that court.” (Emphasis added.) Therefore, the grand jury was free
    to consider the case that transferred from the juvenile court; that is, it could consider
    any of the delinquent acts allegedly committed by Burns that were included in the
    juvenile complaint.