State ex rel. Sands v. Kelly (Slip Opinion) , 2021 Ohio 769 ( 2021 )
[…] (No. 2020-1087—Submitted January 26, 2021—Decided March 16, 2021.)
    APPEAL from the Court of Appeals for Lake County,
    No. 2020-L-039, 
    2020-Ohio-3936
    .
    __________________
    Per Curiam.
    {¶ 1} Appellant, Joseph A. Sands, a prison inmate, filed a complaint for a writ
    of mandamus in the Eleventh District Court of Appeals seeking to compel appellee,
    Maureen G. Kelly, Lake County Clerk of Courts, to provide him with a record related
    to his criminal case. The Eleventh District dismissed the complaint because Sands
    did not comply with R.C. 2969.25(A). Sands appealed to this court as of right. We
    affirm.
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    {¶ 2} R.C. 2969.25(A) requires an inmate commencing a civil action
    against a government employee in a court of appeals to file “an affidavit that
    contains a description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate
    has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court.” The statute requires
    the case descriptions to include the following:
    (1) A brief description of the nature of the civil action or
    appeal;
    (2) The case name, case number, and the court in which the
    civil action or appeal was brought;