State ex rel. Daily Servs., L.L.C. v. Morrison (Slip Opinion) , 154 Ohio St. 3d 498 ( 2018 )
[…] And we have
    explained that for purposes of workers’ compensation law, succession is not the
    same as the legal concept of corporate succession but, rather, involves the voluntary
    act of one employer transferring its business operations to another. State ex rel.
    K&D Group, Inc. v. Buehrer, 
    135 Ohio St. 3d 257
    , 2013-Ohio-734, 
    985 N.E.2d 1270
    , ¶ 13, 15. Successor liability therefore applies only when one employer
    voluntarily transfers its entire business operations to another.
    11
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    {¶ 35} Moreover, a comparison of R.C. 4123.32(B) and former Ohio
    Adm.Code 4123-17-02(C)(1) reveals that although the General Assembly
    authorized the administrator to impose successor liability when the employer
    “transfers a business in whole or in part or otherwise reorganizes the business,” the
    rule imposed liability only “[w]here one employer wholly succeeds another in the
    operation of a business.” Similarly, the rule required a successor to notify the BWC
    when it succeeded the business operations of another “in whole or in part,” yet in