State ex rel. Daily Servs., L.L.C. v. Morrison (Slip Opinion) , 154 Ohio St. 3d 498 ( 2018 )
[…] A
    cross-appeal filed by Daily Services was dismissed for failure to prosecute. 
    149 Ohio St. 3d 1424
    , 2017-Ohio-4132, 
    75 N.E.3d 1279
    .
    Analysis
    {¶ 15} The Workers’ Compensation Fund is funded by compulsory
    contributions from employers and is administered by the state. Ohio Constitution,
    Article II, Section 35. The bureau is required to adopt rules with respect to the
    collection, maintenance, and disbursements of the fund, including special rules
    “necessary to safeguard the fund and that are just in the circumstances.” R.C.
    4123.32(B). These special rules cover “the rates to be applied where one employer
    takes over the occupation or industry of another,” and “the administrator may
    require that if any employer transfers a business in whole or in part or otherwise
    reorganizes the business, the successor in interest shall assume, in proportion to the
    extent of the transfer, * * * the employer’s account.” 
    Id. {¶ 16}
    This case involves former Ohio Adm.Code 4123-17-02(C), which
    provided:
    Succeeding employers—risk coverage transfer.
    (1) Whenever one employer succeeds another employer in