State v. Garrison, Unpublished Decision (6-26-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] 4 "A `conviction' includes both the guilt determination and the penalty imposition." State v. Goff (1998), 82 Ohio St. 3d 123,135, 694 N.E.2d 916, 926; see, also, State v. Rance (1999),85 Ohio St. 3d 632, 636, 710 N.E.2d 699, 703.

    5 We note that to be valid, the January 29, 1998 order must have complied with the requirements and procedures set forth in R.C. Chapter 3115. See, generally, McClure v. McClure (1997),119 Ohio App. 3d 76, 694 N.E.2d 515. See, also, R.C. 3115.39;3115.48; 3115.50.

    6 We note that R.C. 2919.21(F) provides: "It is not a defense to a charge under division (B) of this section that the person whom a court has ordered the accused to support is being adequately supported by someone other than the accused." We do not believe that the statutory language which provides that the "adequate support" defense is inapplicable to division (B), by implication intends for this defense theory to apply to division (A). See, e.g. Nelson, supra.

Document Info

Docket Number: Case No. 99 CA 16.

Judges: ABELE, J.