Parker v. if Insulation Company, Inc., Unpublished Decision (6-25-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] IF assails the award on two separate grounds. In order to understand the first, it is necessary to examine the basis upon which the Parkers sought and were granted the fees.

    In their motion requesting attorney fees for the previous appeal, the Parkers cited only a single authority, the decision of the Montgomery County Court of Appeals in Tanner v. Tom HarriganChrysler Plymouth Inc. (1991), 82 Ohio App. 3d 764, 613 N.E.2d 649 (Tanner I). The case dealt with an issue of first impression whether that part of the Consumer Sales Practices Act codified in R.C. 1345.09(F) authorized the trial court to award additional fees for appellate work. The statute provides in pertinent part that if the supplier has knowingly violated the Act, then "[t]he court may award to the prevailing party a reasonable attorney's fee limited to the work reasonably performed * * *."

    Reasoning that the Act was remedial in nature and should be liberally construed, the Tanner I court interpreted the language "work reasonably performed" to include attorney fees for appellate work.