Misseldine v. Progressive Casualty Ins., Unpublished Decision (3-20-2003) ( 2003 )
[…] {¶ 14} We initially note that Hawaii, like most other states in this nation, has rejected the analysis of the Ohio Supreme Court that supports Scott-Pontzer, supra. See Foote v. Royal Ins. Co. of America (1998), 88 Haw. 122, 962 P.2d 1004; Mossman v. Transamerica Ins. Co. (D.Hawaii 1993), 816 F. Supp. 633, aff'd (9th Cir. 1994), 28 F.3d 107.

    {¶ 15} UM/UIM coverage in the state of Hawaii is governed by HRS431:10C-301, the applicable version of which provides in pertinent part:

    {¶ 16} "(b) A motor vehicle insurance policy shall include:

    {¶ 17} "* * *

    {¶ 18} "(3) With respect to any motor vehicle registered orprincipally garaged in this State, liability coverage provided therein or supplemental thereto, in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in paragraph (1), under provisions filed with and approved by the commissioner, for the protection of persons insured thereunder * * *." (Emphasis added).

    {¶ 19} Ohio UM/UIM coverage is governed by R.C. 3937.18, the applicable version of which provides in pertinent part: