Misseldine v. Progressive Casualty Ins., Unpublished Decision (3-20-2003) ( 2003 )
[…] {¶ 16} "(b) A motor vehicle insurance policy shall include:

    {¶ 17} "* * *

    {¶ 18} "(3) With respect to any motor vehicle registered orprincipally garaged in this State, liability coverage provided therein or supplemental thereto, in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in paragraph (1), under provisions filed with and approved by the commissioner, for the protection of persons insured thereunder * * *." (Emphasis added).

    {¶ 19} Ohio UM/UIM coverage is governed by R.C. 3937.18, the applicable version of which provides in pertinent part:

    {¶ 20} "(A) No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicleregistered or principally garaged in this state unless both of the following coverages are provided to persons insured under the policy for loss due to bodily injury or death suffered by such persons:

    {¶ 21} "(1) Uninsured motorist coverage * * *

    {¶ 22} "(2) Underinsured motorist coverage * * *." (Emphasis added).

    {¶ 23} The Progressive Max policy in question is a fleet policy of insurance which covers various corporate entities that are located in multiple states.