State v. Judd, Unpublished Decision (5-17-2005) , 2005 Ohio 2549 ( 2005 )
[…] {¶ 29} Appellant's first and second assignments of error are overruled.

    III., IV.
    {¶ 30} In his third and fourth assignments of error, Appellant argues that trial court erred in not finding that breaking and entering and receiving stolen property are allied offenses of similar import. We disagree.

    {¶ 31} Appellant argues that he was subjected to double jeopardy by being charged and convicted of breaking and entering in Delaware County because he had already been charged and pled guilty to receiving stolen property in Franklin County.

    {¶ 32} R.C. 2941.25(A) governs multiple counts and states as follows:

    {¶ 33} "Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one."

    {¶ 34} In Newark v. Vazirani (1990), 48 Ohio St.3d 81, syllabus, the Supreme Court of Ohio set forth a two-tiered test to determine whether two or more crimes are allied offenses of similar import: