State v. Judd, Unpublished Decision (5-17-2005) , 2005 Ohio 2549 ( 2005 )
[…] {¶ 40} Appellant's third and fourth assignments of error are overruled,

    V., VI.
    {¶ 41} In his fifth and sixth assignments of error, Appellant argues that his conviction for possession of criminal tools is against the manifest weight and sufficiency evidence.

    {¶ 42} Appellant argues that this charge is unsupported because no tool was ever recovered or entered into evidence.

    {¶ 43} We will not repeat the standards of review for these assignments as same are set forth above.

    {¶ 44} The elements of the criminal offense of possessing criminal tools, as stated in R.C. 2923.24(A), are "[n]o person shall possess or have under the person's control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally."

    {¶ 45} As stated above, Appellant's accomplice Timmy Browning testified that he and Appellant used a screwdriver to break into the truck which they then stole. (T. at 80). He further testified that such screwdriver was then taken home and was ultimately "lost in the shuffle". (T. at 84).