Thompson v. Aeroquip Inoac, Unpublished Decision (4-11-2003) ( 2003 )
[…] {¶ 9} Findings of fact and conclusions of law as to whether a discharged employee is entitled to unemployment compensation are initially made by the designee of the Director, ODJFS, R.C. 4141.28(B), subject to an appeal to the Unemployment Compensation Review Commission, R.C. 4141.281(C)(1), for a hearing de novo. 4141.281(C)(3).

    {¶ 10} A party who is dissatisfied with the final determination of the Review Commission may appeal that decision to the appropriate court of common pleas, which shall hear the appeal on the record certified by the commission. R.C. 4141.282(H)(1). "If the court finds that the decision was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence ***" it may reverse the determination. Id.