State v. Cox, Unpublished Decision (4-14-2003) ( 2003 )
[…] Rance, 85 Ohio St.3d 632, paragraph one of the syllabus. Put simply, the court must look at the statutory elements of the involved crimes without considering the particular facts of the case. Id. at 636-38.

    {¶ 9} The state's bill of information charged Cox with involuntary manslaughter under R.C. 2903.04(A) and aggravated arson under R.C.2909.02(A)(1). R.C. 2903.04(A) provides in part that "[n]o person shall cause the death of another * * * as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony." R.C. 2909.02(A)(1) provides in part that "[n]o person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly * * * [c]reate a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender."

    {¶ 10} These statutes are dissimilar in at least two distinct respects. First, aggravated arson requires only that a defendant create a "substantial risk" of physical harm, while involuntary manslaughter requires that the defendant "cause the death" of another.