State v. Saunders, Unpublished Decision (3-9-2007) , 2007 Ohio 1080 ( 2007 )
[…] We disagree.

    {¶ 13} As this Court has noted in State v. Firouzmandi 5th Dist No. 2006-CA-41, 2006-Ohio-5823, there is no constitutional right to an appellate review of a criminal sentence.Moffitt v. Ross (1974), 417 U.S. 600, 610-11, 94 S. Ct. 2437, 2444;McKane v. Durston (1894), 152 U.S. 684, 687, 14 S. Ct. 913. 917;State v. Smith (1997), 80 Ohio St. 3d 89, 1997-Ohio-355, 684 N.E.2d 668.

    {¶ 14} Although the Ohio Constitution does not expressly provide for a "right" to appeal, Article IV, Section 3(B)(1)(f) does provide for the establishment of an appellate court system. Section 2505.03 of the Ohio Revised Code further provides that: "[e]very final order, judgment, or decree of a court and, when provided by law, the final order of any administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality, may be reviewed. . . unless otherwise provided by law."