Stegall v. Nott , 2017 Ohio 8683 ( 2017 )
[…] provision of spousal support shall continue solely for the division of property and
    shall be subject to the continuing jurisdiction of the Court until such time as the
    division of property has been accomplished.” (Emphasis added). (Doc. No. 1, Ex.
    2, at 6). With this language, the Domestic Relations Court expressly reserved
    jurisdiction over spousal support until the completion of the payments of the
    property division award, which is at contest herein.
    R.C. 2311.21
    {¶18} Of importance to this matter is R.C. 2311.21, Ohio’s “abatement by
    death” statute. R.C. 2311.21 states, in its pertinent part, as follows:
    -14-
    Case No. 2-17-11
    Unless otherwise provided, no action or proceeding pending in any
    court shall abate by the death of either or both of the parties thereto,
    except for libel, slander, malicious prosecution, for a nuisance, * * *,
    which shall abate by the death of either party.
    R.C. 2311.21.
    {¶19} Thus, because Stegall’s motion was filed in the Domestic Relations
    Court (pending service upon the Appellee) at the time of his death, and because
    Appellants were properly substituted as parties therein in the Domestic Relations