In re G.P. , 2018 Ohio 4584 ( 2018 )
[…] for permanent custody or the dispositional hearing of the child and will not
    be available to care for the child for at least eighteen months after the filing
    of the motion for permanent custody or the dispositional hearing.
    i. Father
    {¶ 51} Father argues that the trial court’s determination that he abandoned the
    children is against the manifest weight of the evidence. LCCS counters that it presented
    sufficient evidence to raise the presumption that father abandoned the children, and father
    did not present any evidence to rebut the presumption.
    {¶ 52} Under R.C. 2151.011(C), a child is considered abandoned when “the
    parents of the child have failed to visit or maintain contact with the child for more than
    ninety days, regardless of whether the parents resume contact with the child after that
    period of ninety days.” (Emphasis added.) The statute creates a rebuttable presumption
    of abandonment. In re A.A., 6th Dist. Lucas No. L-17-1162, 2017-Ohio-8705, ¶ 29.
    {¶ 53} Father points to the GAL’s testimony that he called the children while he