State v. Cabannis , 2021 Ohio 1376 ( 2021 )
[…] {¶39} The courts acknowledged that the indictments in those cases identified the
    minor children, but they looked at the definition of “victim” under R.C. 2930.01(H)(1),
    which is “[a] person who is identified as the victim of a crime or specified delinquent act
    in a police report or in a complaint, indictment, or information that charges the commission
    of a crime and provides the basis for the criminal prosecution…and subsequent
    proceedings to which this chapter makes reference.” 
    Id.,
     quoting R.C. 2930.01(H)(1). The
    appellate courts also looked to the definition of “victim” under R.C. 2743.51 (L)(1), which
    provides that a “victim” is “a person who suffers personal injury or death as a result of ***
    [c]riminally tortious conduct.” R.C. 2743.51(L)(1). They also reviewed the definition of
    “victim” in Black’s Law Dictionary, which provides that a “victim” is “the person who is the
    object of a crime or tort.” (5th Ed. 1979) 1405. The courts reviewed Ohio child support