State v. Cabannis , 2021 Ohio 1376 ( 2021 )
[…] Appellant filed the formal
    motion and asserted that the actual victim was Dennis Giambroni, Mrs. Perkins’s property
    manager and son-in-law who accepted appellant’s rent check and who was under the
    age of 65. As evidence, she attached an email to her from Mr. Giambroni in which he
    offered to show her another property. The court issued a judgment entry finding that the
    ILC motion could not be accepted because Jean Perkins was the victim alleged in the
    complaint and is over the age of 65.
    {¶17}    Intervention in lieu of conviction is governed by R.C. 2951.041, which
    provides in relevant part that:
    If an offender is charged with a criminal offense, including but not
    limited to a violation of section * * *2913.11 * * * of the Revised Code
    and the court has reason to believe that drug or alcohol usage by the
    offender was a factor leading to the criminal offense with which the
    offender is charged or that * * * at the time of committing that offense,
    the offender had a mental illness, was a person with an intellectual
    disability, or * * * and that the mental illness, status as a person with
    an intellectual disability * * * was a factor leading to the offender's
    criminal behavior, the court may accept, prior to the entry of a guilty
    plea, the offender's request for intervention in lieu of conviction.
    Case No. 
    19 CO 0039
    –8–
    R.C. 2951.041(A). Section A also outlines specifics that an ILC request should contain,
    such as a statement from the offender that complies with the statute’s requirements and
    a waiver of a number of the defendant’s rights. The statute goes on to state that:
    The court may reject an offender's request without a hearing. If the
    court elects to consider an offender's request, the court shall conduct
    a hearing to determine whether the offender is eligible under this
    section for intervention in lieu of conviction and shall stay all criminal
    proceedings pending the outcome of the hearing. If the court
    schedules a hearing, the court shall order an assessment of the
    offender for the purpose of determining the offender's program
    eligibility for intervention in lieu of conviction and recommending an
    appropriate intervention plan.
    R.C. 2951.041(A)(1). Section B of R.C. 2951.041 provides a list of ten factors that the
    court must examine and find in a defendant’s favor before ultimately determining that he
    or she is eligible for ILC. R.C. 2951.041(B). The relevant factor in this case is: