State v. Zsigray , 2021 Ohio 1401 ( 2021 )
[…] sum of $5,000, and ordered Zsigray to pay costs.
    Zsigray timely filed this appeal.
    Law and Analysis
    Zsigray raises two assignments of error for our review. Under his first
    assignment of error, Zsigray claims the trial court erred by imposing a fine because
    he filed a poverty affidavit and, according to Zsigray, the record demonstrates he is
    indigent and has no present or future ability to pay the fine.
    R.C. 2929.19(B)(5) provides as follows:
    Before imposing a financial sanction under section 2929.18 of the
    Revised Code or a fine under section 2929.32 of the Revised Code, the
    court shall consider the offender’s present and future ability to pay the
    amount of the sanction or fine.
    R.C. 2929.18(B)(1) provides as follows:
    For a first, second, or third degree felony violation of any provision of
    Chapter 2925., 3719., or 4729. of the Revised Code, the sentencing
    court shall impose upon the offender a mandatory fine of at least one-
    half of, but not more than, the maximum statutory fine amount
    authorized for the level of the offense pursuant to division (A)(3) of this
    section. If an offender alleges in an affidavit filed with the court prior