Mason v. Emerald Environmental Servs., Inc. , 2023 Ohio 1418 ( 2023 )
[…] The trial court erred in determining that Appellant failed to have quit
    (sic) with cause and/or declined a job offer for good cause.
    III. Analysis
    {¶ 16} The standard of review in an appeal from an unemployment compensation
    case is the same in the appellate courts as it is in the trial courts. Tzangas, Plakas &
    Mannos v. Admr., Ohio Bur. Of Emp. Servs., 
    73 Ohio St.3d 694
    , 696-697, 
    653 N.E.2d 1207
     (1995); Wheeler v. NM Metal Stampings, Inc., 6th Dist. Williams No. WM-17-009,
    
    2018-Ohio-2341
    , ¶ 16. Under R.C. 4141.282(H), “[i]f the court finds that the decision of
    the commission was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the
    evidence, it shall reverse, vacate, or modify the decision, or remand the matter to the
    commission. Otherwise, the court shall affirm the decision of the commission.”
    {¶ 17} Under R.C. 4141.29(D)(2)(a), “no individual may serve a waiting period or
    be paid benefits under the following conditions: * * * (2) For the duration of the
    7.
    individual’s unemployment if the director finds that: (a) The individual quit work