Schaffer v. Covington Exempted Village School Dist. Bd. of Edn. , 2022 Ohio 1189 ( 2022 )
[…] Consequently, the court disaffirmed the Board’s decision of termination. The Board
    appeals from the trial court’s decision.
    II. Schaffer Timely Filed His Appeal Within Ten Days of Receiving The
    Board’s Decision Via Certified Mail
    {¶ 9} The Board’s first assignment of error states:
    THIS UNTIMELY TERMINATION APPEAL MUST BE DISMISSED
    BECAUSE IT WAS NOT FILED WITHIN 10 DAYS OF APPELLEE’S
    -6-
    RECEIPT OF THE TERMINATION NOTICE BY CERTIFIED MAIL.
    {¶ 10} The parties agree that R.C. 3319.081(C) sets forth the ten-day period in
    which Schaffer must have filed his appeal from the Board’s termination decision. R.C.
    3319.081(C) provides, in relevant part: “The action of the board of education terminating
    the contract of an employee or suspending or demoting the employee shall be served
    upon the employee by certified mail. Within ten days following the receipt of such notice
    by the employee, the employee may file an appeal, in writing, with the court of common
    pleas of the county in which such school board is situated.” (Emphasis added.)
    {¶ 11} Notably, R.C. 3319.081(C) requires the notice to be served by certified mail
    and, once the notice is received by the employee, the ten-day time period for filing an
    appeal begins to run. The Board contends that the trial court lacked jurisdiction over