Schaffer v. Covington Exempted Village School Dist. Bd. of Edn. , 2022 Ohio 1189 ( 2022 )
[…] 3319.081(C). The first assignment of error is overruled.
    III. The Trial Court Erred In Finding The Board’s Decision Was
    Unconstitutional
    {¶ 17} The Board’s second assignment of error states:
    THE BOARD PROVIDED APPELLEE SUFFICIENT PROCEDURAL DUE
    PROCESS BEFORE TERMINATING HIS EMPLOYMENT BY PROVIDING
    APPELLEE ORAL AND WRITTEN NOTICE OF THE CHARGES AGAINST
    HIM IN BOTH THE PRE-TERMINATION NOTICE AND IN THE PRE-
    TERMINATION HEARING.
    {¶ 18} The parties agree that Schaffer’s termination is governed by R.C.
    3319.081(C), which provides, in part: “contracts may be terminated only for violation of
    written rules and regulations as set forth by the board of education or for incompetency,
    -9-
    inefficiency, dishonesty, drunkenness, immoral conduct, insubordination, discourteous
    treatment of the public, neglect of duty, or any other acts of misfeasance, malfeasance,
    or nonfeasance.”
    {¶ 19} Ultimately, the Board cited dishonesty and immoral conduct from the list of
    acceptable reasons for termination in R.C. 3319.081(C). The trial court found that the
    Board’s decision was unconstitutional, because the Board failed to provide Schaffer with