Lindsey v. Lindsey , 2021 Ohio 2060 ( 2021 )
[…] adopting the magistrate’s decision, by ordering the appellant to pay a fine of $250.00,
    awarding attorneys’ fees, and ordering other improper purge conditions.”
    {¶36} Mother argues the trial court erred in adopting the magistrate’s
    recommendations relating to the purge conditions attached to the court’s civil contempt
    finding. She claims the trial court abused its discretion by ordering the conditions because
    they are both unreasonable and compliance is either impossible or impractical. We do
    not agree.
    Propriety of Penalties and Purge Conditions
    {¶37} R.C. 2705.05 prescribes the penalties for contempt and states that “[f]or a
    first offense, [the trial court may impose] a fine of not more than two hundred fifty dollars,
    a definite term of imprisonment of not more than thirty days in jail, or both.” R.C.
    2705.05(A)(1). The trial court may also require the contemnor to pay costs and the
    moving party’s attorney fees. See Spicker v. Spicker, 7th Dist. Columbiana No. 
    01 CO 52
    , 2003-Ohio 3553, ¶ 48. In the exercise of its discretion in a civil contempt proceeding,