Rushworth v. Hinckley Twp. Bd. of Zoning Appeals , 2021 Ohio 2230 ( 2021 )
[…] 3
    {¶7}    “[W]hen the right to appeal is conferred by statute, an appeal can be perfected only
    in the manner prescribed by the applicable statute.” Welsh Dev. Co. Inc. v. Warren Cty. Regional
    Planning Comm., 
    128 Ohio St.3d 471
    , 
    2011-Ohio-1604
    , ¶ 14. R.C. 2505.04, in pertinent part, sets
    forth the procedure for perfecting an administrative appeal: “An appeal is perfected when a written
    notice of appeal is filed * * * with the administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal,
    commission, or other instrumentality involved.” Further, R.C. 2505.07 provides: “After the entry
    of a final order of an administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or
    other instrumentality, the period of time within which the appeal shall be perfected, unless
    otherwise provided by law, is thirty days.” If the procedure set forth by R.C. 2505.04 is not
    followed, then the common pleas court does not have jurisdiction to hear the appeal and must
    dismiss it. Helms v. Akron Health Dept., 9th Dist.