Rushworth v. Hinckley Twp. Bd. of Zoning Appeals , 2021 Ohio 2230 ( 2021 )
[…] Donofrio, 
    187 Ohio App.3d 241
    , 
    2010-Ohio-127
    , ¶ 4 (9th Dist.). “A de novo review requires an independent review of the
    trial court’s decision without any deference to the trial court’s determination.” State v. Consilio,
    9th Dist. Summit No. 22761, 
    2006-Ohio-649
    , ¶ 4.
    3
    {¶7}    “[W]hen the right to appeal is conferred by statute, an appeal can be perfected only
    in the manner prescribed by the applicable statute.” Welsh Dev. Co. Inc. v. Warren Cty. Regional
    Planning Comm., 
    128 Ohio St.3d 471
    , 
    2011-Ohio-1604
    , ¶ 14. R.C. 2505.04, in pertinent part, sets
    forth the procedure for perfecting an administrative appeal: “An appeal is perfected when a written
    notice of appeal is filed * * * with the administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal,
    commission, or other instrumentality involved.” Further, R.C. 2505.07 provides: “After the entry
    of a final order of an administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or
    other instrumentality, the period of time within which the appeal shall be perfected, unless