State v. McLeod , 2022 Ohio 212 ( 2022 )
[…] She also disclosed that, during the
    incident, McLeod removed their clothing, penetrated her vaginally, performed cunnilingus,
    and again engaged in vaginal intercourse.       McLeod also touched her breasts and
    buttocks with his hands. McLeod stopped after his daughter said that she was tired and
    it hurt. During a subsequent telephone call between McLeod and his daughter, which
    -3-
    was heard by Officer Glenn Kemp, McLeod admitted to providing Vyvanse and engaging
    in sexual conduct with her.
    {¶ 4} McLeod pled no contest to one count (Count 5) of violating R.C.
    2907.03(A)(5), which provides that “[n]o person shall engage in sexual conduct with
    another, not the spouse of the offender, when any of the following apply: * * * (5) The
    offender is the other person's natural or adoptive parent, or a stepparent, or guardian,
    custodian, or person in loco parentis of the other person.” That count was based on
    vaginal intercourse with his daughter. Pursuant to R.C. 2929.14(A)(3)(a), McLeod faced