State v. Geer , 2022 Ohio 289 ( 2022 )
[…] State
    v. Jenks, 
    61 Ohio St.3d 259
    , 
    574 N.E.2d 492
     (1991). "The relevant inquiry is whether,
    after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier
    of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable
    doubt." Jenks at paragraph two of the syllabus, following Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 
    99 S.Ct. 2781
    , 
    61 L.Ed.2d 560
     (1979).
    {¶ 8} Appellant was charged with falsification pursuant to R.C. 2921.13 (A)(3)
    which provides:
    (A) No person shall knowingly make a false statement, or knowingly
    swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when
    any of the following applies:
    ***
    (3) The statement is made with purpose to mislead a public official in
    performing the public official's official function.
    Fairfield County, Case No. 21-CA-23                                                       4
    {¶ 9} As he did at trial, appellant concedes he made a false statement to a police
    officer on March 12, 2021 in Fairfield County, Ohio. He argues, however, that his