Ohio Am. Health Care, Inc. v. Ohio Bd. of Nursing , 2014 Ohio 2422 ( 2014 )
[…] not support such a conclusion. R.C. 4723.06 grants the Board the authority to regulate
    and grant approval to what it describes as "prelicensure nursing education programs"
    which "include, but are not limited to, diploma, associate degree, baccalaureate degree,
    master's degree, and doctor of nursing programs leading to initial licensure to practice
    nursing as a registered nurse and practical nurse programs leading to initial licensure to
    practice nursing as a licensed practical nurse." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 4723.06(A)(5).
    Further, R.C. 4723.07(B) grants the Board the authority to adopt rules that establish
    "[m]inimum standards for nursing education programs that prepare graduates to be
    licensed under this chapter." (Emphasis added.) Taken together, it is clear from the
    statutory scheme that individuals apply for nursing licenses after completing education at
    a prelicensure nursing education program. All other references to a "license," "licenses"
    or "certificates" refer to individuals as well.