Ohio Am. Health Care, Inc. v. Ohio Bd. of Nursing , 2014 Ohio 2422 ( 2014 )
[…] Courts should indulge every
    reasonable interpretation in favor of finding the statute constitutional. Perez at 378-79.
    "A civil statute that does not implicate the First Amendment is unconstitutionally vague
    only if it is so vague and indefinite that it sets forth no standard or rule or if it is
    substantially incomprehensible." Columbia Gas Transm. Corp. v. Levin, 
    117 Ohio St.3d 122
    , 
    2008-Ohio-511
    , ¶ 46. Administrative regulations similarly do not require the same
    degree of specificity as criminal statutes. Serednesky at ¶ 16.
    {¶ 43} R.C. 4723.06 governs the powers of the Board in approving and supervising
    the operation of nursing education programs. In turn, R.C. 4723.07(B) grants the Board
    the authority to adopt rules that establish the "[m]inimum standards for nursing
    education programs that prepare graduates to be licensed under this chapter and
    procedures for granting, renewing, and withdrawing approval of those programs."
    Pursuant to its rulemaking authority, the Board has promulgated various rules to aid in it
    supervision of nursing education programs.
    {¶ 44} Ohio Adm.Code 4723-5-02 provides in part:
    (A) A program must meet and maintain the requirements set