Columbus v. Fabich , 2020 Ohio 7011 ( 2020 )
[…] and the underlying offense is a first degree misdemeanor or the
    offense resulted in physical harm to any person, then upon
    conviction under this section the court shall impose a
    mandatory minimum sentence of at least ninety (90) days
    imprisonment.
    Columbus City Code Section 2331.08(A) and (C).
    {¶ 18} The ordinance has a greater number of listed prohibited motives and a
    greater number of possible predicate offenses but is otherwise similar to the ethnic
    intimidation offense found in Ohio Revised Code Section 2927.12, which provides:
    (A) No person shall violate section 2903.21 [aggravated
    menacing], 2903.22 [menacing], 2909.06 [criminal damaging
    or endangering], or 2909.07 [criminal mischief], or division
    (A)(3), (4), or (5) of section 2917.21 [menacing and threats to
    damage or trespass via telecommunications harassment] of the
    Revised Code by reason of the race, color, religion, or national
    origin of another person or group of persons.
    (B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of ethnic
    intimidation. Ethnic intimidation is an offense of the next
    higher degree than the offense the commission of which is a
    necessary element of ethnic intimidation.
    R.C. 2927.12.
    {¶ 19} In 1992, the Supreme Court of Ohio considered the constitutionality of the
    state crime of ethnic intimidation under R.C. 2927.12, based on a predicate offense of
    aggravated menacing. State v. Wyant, 
    64 Ohio St. 3d 566
    , 566-67 (1992).