State v. Covington , 2021 Ohio 2907 ( 2021 )
[…] And third, he argues that
    the trial court erred in failing to dismiss the case as a penalty for the state’s failure to
    provide him with a bill of particulars.1 Finding no merit to Covington’s arguments,
    we affirm the trial court’s judgment.
    Speedy Trial
    {¶3}    In his first assignment of error, Covington argues that the trial court
    erred in failing to dismiss the charges against him because he was not brought to trial
    within 45 days of his arrest.
    {¶4}    Ohio has codified a defendant’s constitutional speedy-trial guarantees
    in R.C. 2945.71. State v. Cheatham, 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-200142, 2021-Ohio-
    2495, ¶ 11. Pursuant to R.C. 2945.71(D), “[a] person against whom one or more
    charges of different degrees, whether felonies, misdemeanors, or combinations of
    felonies and misdemeanors, all of which arose out of the same act or transaction, are
    1Covington also alleges in this third assignment of error that his case should have been dismissed
    for failure to prosecute, prosecutor misconduct, judicial misconduct, cruel and unusual
    punishment and selective prosecution. Covington, however, fails to make any substantive
    argument or point to any part of the record supporting these claims, so we do not address them.
    See App.R. 12(A)(2) and App.R. 16(A)(7).
    2
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    pending shall be brought to trial on all of the charges within the time period required
    for the highest degree of offense charged.” Covington was charged with failure to
    disclose personal information, a misdemeanor of the fourth degree in violation of
    R.C. 2921.29, and falsification, a misdemeanor of the first degree in violation of R.C.
    2921.13.