State v. Covington , 2021 Ohio 2907 ( 2021 )
[…] November 13, 2019. Because he was brought to trial after the 90-day period set forth
    in R.C. 2945.71(B)(2) expired, a prima facie violation of the speedy-trial statute was
    established, and “[t]he state bears the burden to show that actions or events
    chargeable to the defendant have tolled enough time so that the defendant was tried
    within the speedy-trial period.” State v. Gage, 
    2018-Ohio-480
    , 
    104 N.E.3d 994
    , ¶ 7
    (1st Dist.).
    {¶7}   The time within which an offender must be brought to trial is extended
    only in certain enumerated situations. R.C. 2945.72. As relevant to this appeal, it is
    extended by “[a]ny period of delay necessitated by reason of a plea in bar or
    abatement, motion, proceeding, or action made or instituted by the accused” and
    “[t]he period of any continuance granted on the accused’s own motion, and the
    3
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused’s own
    motion.” R.C. 2945.72(E) and (H).
    {¶8}   Covington was arrested on April 20, 2019, and the speedy-trial time
    began to run the following day. See Gage at ¶ 9. On April 24, 2019, Covington filed a
    motion for a continuance, and the case was continued until May 23, 2019. While the