State v. Feathers , 2021 Ohio 2886 ( 2021 )
[…] properly calculate his jail time credit, emphasizing that it did not include in its entry all jail
    time served, instead stating that “the time shall be calculated by the reception facility.”
    {¶22} “We review the trial court’s determination as to the amount of credit to which
    [a defendant] is entitled under the ‘clearly and convincingly’ contrary to law
    standard.” State v. Mason, 11th Dist. Lake No. 2019-L168, 
    2020-Ohio-1561
    , ¶ 7, citing
    State v. Smith, 11th Dist. Geauga No. 2014-G-3185, 
    2014-Ohio-5076
    , ¶ 15, quoting R.C.
    2953.08(G)(2).
    {¶23} R.C. 2967.191(A) requires a reduction of a prison term for days of related
    confinement and provides that “[t]he department of rehabilitation and correction shall
    reduce the prison term of a prisoner * * * by the total number of days that the prisoner
    was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was
    convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail while awaiting trial,
    confinement for examination to determine the prisoner’s competence to stand trial or
    sanity, confinement while awaiting transportation to the place where the prisoner is to
    serve the prisoner’s prison term, * * * and confinement in a juvenile facility.”
    {¶24} Initially, we note that the State conceded the error in its brief, contending
    that while the court did state various periods of jail time credit in its sentencing entry, “a
    8
    Case Nos. 2020-P-0068, 2020-P-0069