Kettering City Schools Bd. of Edn. v. Montgomery Cty. Bd. of Revision , 2018 Ohio 2325 ( 2018 )
[…] became effective on September 29, 2017. See Am. Sub. H.B. 49, 2017 Ohio Laws File
    14. Prior to the amendments, parties had the option of appealing decisions of the BTA
    to the Supreme Court of Ohio, as well as to the court of appeals for the county in which
    the taxed property was situated. However, the statute was amended to eliminate initial
    appeals to the Supreme Court of Ohio, and the court of appeals now has exclusive
    jurisdiction over such an appeal.3 See Am. Sub. H.B. 49, 2017 Ohio Laws File 14, Part
    15.
    {¶ 11} R.C. 5717.04, as amended, states that:
    If upon hearing and consideration of such record and evidence the
    applicable court decides that the decision of the board appealed from is
    reasonable and lawful it shall affirm the same, but if the court decides that
    such decision of the board is unreasonable or unlawful, the court shall
    reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter final judgment in
    accordance with such modification.4
    3 An exception was made for appeals in which a party files a petition requesting a transfer
    of jurisdiction to the Supreme Court of Ohio. The petition must be filed within 30 days
    after the notice of appeal has been filed with the appropriate court of appeals, and the
    petition must be filed with the Supreme Court of Ohio. If the appeal “involves a
    substantial constitutional question or a question of great general or public interest,” the
    Supreme Court of Ohio may approve the petition and order the appeal to be taken directly
    to the Supreme Court. However, if jurisdiction is not transferred, the appeal proceeds in
    the court of appeals. See R.C. 5717.04, as amended in 2017. The remainder of the
    amendments to R.C. 5717.04 are non-substantive, except for a line that was added which
    stated that “[a]s used in this section, ‘taxpayer’ includes any person required to return any
    property for taxation.”
    4The amendment to this paragraph is non-substantive, as the only change under the
    2017 revision was the insertion of the word “applicable.” Am. Sub. H.B. 49, 2017 Ohio
    Laws File 14, Part 15. Thus, the standard of review is unchanged.
    -6-