State v. Young , 2020 Ohio 4135 ( 2020 )
[…] R.C. 2929.14(A)(1)(b).
    However, on March 22, 2019, the Ohio legislature enacted the Reagan Tokes Act,
    which changed the terms of felony sentencing for qualifying felonies of the first or
    second degree. See R.C. 2929.14. A “‘qualifying felony of the first or second degree’”
    is “a felony of the first or second degree committed on or after March 22, 2019.” R.C.
    2929.144.
    Young committed the acts giving rise to this case on April 1, 2019, and
    she was charged with two counts of aggravated burglary, both qualifying felonies of
    the first degree. R.C. 2929.144 governs maximum prison terms on qualifying
    felonies committed on or after March 22, 2019, and states, in relevant part:
    The court imposing a prison term on an offender under division
    (A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code for a
    qualifying felony of the first or second degree shall determine the
    maximum prison term that is part of the sentence in accordance with
    the following:
    (1) If the offender is being sentenced for one felony and the felony is a
    qualifying felony of the first or second degree, the maximum prison
    term shall be equal to the minimum term imposed on the offender
    under division (A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code
    plus fifty per cent of that term.
    * * *
    R.C. 2929.14, which governs basic prison terms for first-degree
    felonies and states, in relevant part:
    For a felony of the first degree committed on or after the effective date
    of this amendment, the prison term shall be an indefinite prison term
    with a stated minimum term selected by the court of three, four, five,
    six, seven, eight, nine, ten, or eleven years and a maximum term that is
    determined pursuant to section 2929.144 of the Revised Code[.]