State v. Lewis , 2019 Ohio 4193 ( 2019 )
[…] special finding in order to determine not only the degree of the offense but also the sexual
    offender reporting requirements under R.C. 2950.01(E)(1)(b).
    {¶19} Because the trial court ordered Lewis to register as a Tier I sexual offender in
    accordance with the misdemeanor conviction for Unlawful Sexual Conduct with a minor
    pursuant to R.C. 2907.04(B)(2), the only issue is whether or not the sexual conduct was
    consensual.
    {¶20} On that issue, prior to accepting Lewis’ plea the state presented an
    explanation of the circumstances of the offense. R.C. 2937.07, which governs the taking
    of misdemeanor pleas, provides that in pleading no contest to a misdemeanor, “it shall
    constitute a stipulation that the judge * * * may make a finding of guilty or not guilty from
    the explanation of circumstances [.]” See State v. Waddell, 
    71 Ohio St.3d 630
    , 631, 
    646 N.E.2d 821
    (1995). A no contest plea may not be the basis for a finding of guilt without
    an explanation of circumstances that includes a statement of the facts that support all of