Shaker Hts. v. El-Bey , 2017 Ohio 929 ( 2017 )
[…] courts have jurisdiction over misdemeanor offenses.
    Pursuant to R.C. 1901.20, “[t]he municipal court has jurisdiction of the
    violation of any ordinance of any municipal corporation within its territory
    * * * and of the violation of any misdemeanor committed within the limits
    of its territory.”3
    2
    R.C. 2901.11(A)(1) provides: “A person is subject to criminal prosecution and punishment in
    this state if * * * [t]he person commits an offense under the laws of this state, any element of which
    takes place in this state.”
    3
    Effective March 23, 2015, R.C. 1901.20(A)(1) was amended.      It now states, in relevant part,
    as follows:
    The municipal court has jurisdiction to hear misdemeanor cases committed within its
    territory and has jurisdiction over the violation of any ordinance of any municipal
    
    Id. at ¶
    11, quoting Young at ¶ 54-56.
    {¶10} The filing of a complaint invokes the jurisdiction of a municipal court.
    Matthews, 2016-Ohio-5055, at ¶ 4, citing Mbodji at ¶ 12, and State v. Gunnell, 10th Dist.
    Franklin No. 13AP-90, 2013-Ohio-3928, ¶ 8.            In traffic cases, an Ohio Uniform Traffic
    Ticket serves as the complaint and summons.          Matthews at ¶ 4, citing Traf.R. 3(A).
    {¶11}    There is no dispute that the offense at issue occurred while El-Bey was
    driving his vehicle within the territorial boundaries of Shaker Heights.                The record
    reflects that El-Bey was personally served with an Ohio Uniform Traffic Ticket for
    violating Shaker Heights Ordinances 1135.09 during a traffic stop on September 19,
    2015. El-Bey was subject to the laws of Shaker Heights, including Shaker Heights
    Codified Ordinances 1135.09, when traveling through the city, and the Shaker Heights
    Municipal Court had both subject matter jurisdiction and personal jurisdiction over
    El-Bey for committing an act within the city that violated that ordinance. R.C. 1901.02,
    1901.20(A)(1); see also Dayton v. Galluzzo, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 25913,
    2014-Ohio-4854, ¶ 8-9, 11 (municipal court had jurisdiction over defendant for
    committing a traffic offense within its territorial jurisdiction in violation of a city
    ordinance); Galluzzo, 2014-Ohio-3260, at ¶ 3, 11-12 (municipal court had subject matter
    corporation within its territory, unless the violation is a civil violation based upon
    evidence recorded by a traffic law photo-monitoring device and issued pursuant to
    division (B)(3) of section 4511.093 of the Revised Code or the violation is required to
    be handled by a parking violations bureau or joint parking violations bureau pursuant
    to Chapter 4521. of the Revised Code. * * *