In re S.S. , 2022 Ohio 520 ( 2022 )
[…] Franklin No. 12AP-684, 2013-Ohio-
    2562 (addressing whether the trial court erred in denying father’s “motion for
    visitation at his place of incarceration” after legal custody of his children was
    awarded to nonparents). Having jurisdiction to review the juvenile court’s final
    judgment, we turn to the merits of Father’s appeal.
    We begin our analysis by acknowledging the statutes that govern
    custody and visitation issues concerning children, like E.S. and S.S., who have been
    adjudicated to be neglected. As relevant to the case before this court, R.C. 2151.353
    provides, in pertinent part:
    (A) If a child is adjudicated * * * [a] neglected child, the court may make
    any of the following orders of disposition:
    ***
    (3) Award legal custody of the child to either parent or to any other
    person who, prior to the dispositional hearing, files a motion
    requesting legal custody of the child or is identified as a proposed legal
    custodian in a complaint or motion filed prior to the dispositional
    hearing by any party to the proceedings. * * *[;]
    ***
    (F)(1) The court shall retain jurisdiction over any child for whom the
    court issues an order of disposition pursuant to division (A) of this
    section * * * until the child attains the age of eighteen years * * *[;]