Fifth Third Bank, Natl. Assn. v. Leveck , 2022 Ohio 546 ( 2022 )
[…] Id. at ¶ 7. Because the probate court was first to assert jurisdiction, the court in Webb
    ordered the dismissal of the mortgagee’s foreclosure action. Id. at ¶ 7.
    {¶ 19} This court is not bound to follow the holding in Webb. However, even if we
    were required to follow Webb, we find that Webb is distinguishable from the instant case.
    Unlike Webb, the executor in this case did not file a consent to sell with the probate court.
    Chapter 2127 of the Ohio Revised Code governs land sales by executors and
    administrators and R.C. 2127.04 provides that before commencing an action in the
    probate court for authority to sell a decedent’s real property, an executor or administrator
    must have “the consent of all persons entitled to share in an estate upon distribution[.]”
    R.C. 2127.04(A). Probate Form 11.0, titled “Consent to Power to Sell Real Estate,” is
    the standard form used for that purpose, and no such form was filed in this case.
    {¶ 20} The Estate argues that the absence of a consent to sell is irrelevant in this