Fifth Third Bank, Natl. Assn. v. Leveck , 2022 Ohio 546 ( 2022 )
[…] need the consent required under R.C. 2127.04 given that the decedent’s will provided the
    executor with the power to sell the real property.
    {¶ 21} R.C. 2121.01 provides that:
    All proceedings for the sale of lands by executors, administrators,
    -9-
    and guardians shall be in accordance with section 2127.01 to 2127.43,
    inclusive, of the Revised Code, except where the executor has testamentary
    power of sale, and in that case the executor may proceed under such
    sections or under the will.
    (Emphasis added.)
    {¶ 22} R.C. 2113.39 provides that:
    If a qualified executor, administrator, or testamentary trustee is
    authorized by will or devise to sell any class of personal property or real
    property, no order shall be required from the probate court for the executor,
    administrator, or testamentary trustee to proceed with the sale. A power
    to sell authorizes a sale for any purpose considered by the executor,
    administrator, or testamentary trustee to be for the best interest of the
    estate, unless the power is expressly limited by the will or devise.
    (Emphasis added.)
    {¶ 23} “Under R.C. 2113.39, an executor may sell * * * real property [contained in
    an estate] if he [or she] is authorized to do so under a valid power of sale contained in the
    will.