Midland Funding, L.L.C. v. Colvin , 2022 Ohio 572 ( 2022 )
[…] physical location of the address,” in violation of the FDCPA. (Doc. No. 8).
    Accordingly, Colvin asserted claims on behalf of a class of plaintiffs who were
    injured by the Midland parties’ alleged violations of the FDCPA. Colvin referred
    to this class of plaintiffs as the “FDCPA Class.” (Id.) Colvin requested a declaration
    that the Midland parties violated the FDCPA when they brought suit against class
    members in improper venues, actual and statutory damages as provided for by 15
    5
    15 U.S.C. 1692i reads:
    (a) Venue
    Any debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer shall—
    (1) in the case of an action to enforce an interest in real property securing the
    consumer's obligation, bring such action only in a judicial district or similar legal
    entity in which such real property is located; or
    (2) in the case of an action not described in paragraph (1), bring such action only in
    the judicial district or similar legal entity—
    (A) in which such consumer signed the contract sued upon; or
    (B) in which such consumer resides at the commencement of the action.
    -5-
    Case No. 5-21-04
    U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(1)-(2)6, and costs of the action and reasonable attorney’s fees as
    provided for by 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(3).
    {¶9} Due to the fact that the amount of recovery Colvin was seeking