State v. Williams, Ca2008-02-029 (12-1-2008) , 2008 Ohio 6195 ( 2008 )
[…] {¶ 25} R.C. 2950.031 provides that at any time on or after July 1, 2007, and no later than December 1, 2007, the attorney general must determine for each offender who prior to *Page 9 December 1, 2007 had registered under former R.C. Chapter 2950, their new classification under Senate Bill 10. Likewise, R.C. 2950.032 provides that at any time on or after July 1, 2007, and no later than December 1, 2007, the attorney general must determine for each offender who on December 1, 2007, will be serving a prison term for a sexually-oriented offense, their classification under Senate Bill 10. R.C. 2950.04, the registration provision of Senate Bill 10, imposes a duty to register and comply with registration requirements on every "offender who is convicted of, pleads guilty to, has been convicted of, or has pleaded guilty to a sexually oriented offense," "[r]egardless of when the sexually oriented offense was committed[.]"