State v. Williams, Ca2008-02-029 (12-1-2008) , 2008 Ohio 6195 ( 2008 )
[…] The first part of the test determines whether the legislature `expressly made [the statute] retroactive,' as required by R.C. 1.48; the second part determines whether it was empowered to do so." Id., citing Van Fossen v. BabcockWilcox Co. (1988), 36 Ohio St.3d 100.

    Whether Senate Bill 10's classification and registration provisionsapply retroactively

    {¶ 24} We find that the classification and registration provisions of Senate Bill 10 were intended to apply retroactively. Under Senate Bill 10, R.C. 2950.03 governs when a person "who has been convicted of, is convicted of, has pleaded guilty to, or pleads guilty to a sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense and who has a duty to register" must be given notice of that duty.