Commonwealth Upscale Properties, L.L.C. v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision , 2021 Ohio 3029 ( 2021 )
[…] by failing to serve its decision on it by certified mail. Although the BTA’s decision
    states that the BOR sent its decision to all the parties by regular mail, the transcript
    from the BOR shows that the BOR sent its decision by certified mail to
    Commonwealth’s mailing address. The decision was also sent electronically to
    Durrah’s email address. Nothing in the record suggests that any mail was returned
    as undeliverable. Therefore, the BOR complied with its own rules of procedures as
    well as the procedure outlined in R.C. 5715.20(A).
    R.C. 5717.01 governs appeals from a county board of revision and
    states that an appeal may be taken to the BTA provided such appeal is filed “within
    thirty days after notice of the decision of the county board of revision is mailed as
    provided in division (A) of section 5715.20 of the Revised Code.” In Hope v.
    Highland Cty. Bd. of Revision, 
    56 Ohio St.3d 68
    , 
    564 N.E.2d 433
     (1990), the Ohio
    Supreme Court held that “[a]dherence to the provisions of the appellate statutes is
    essential to confer jurisdiction upon the BTA to hear appeals.” 
    Id.,